Privacy Statement

Richard van Hooijdonk B.V., located at Hoofdstraat 252, 3972 LK Driebergen-Rijsenburg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

Email: richard@vanhooijdonk.com
Telephone: + 31 85 3030792
Address: Hoofdstraat 252, 3972 LK Driebergen-Rijsenburg

Richard van Hooijdonk is the Data Protection Officer at Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. He can be contacted at richard@vanhooijdonk.com.

 

Which personal data do we process?

Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you’ve provided us with this data yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Work-related information
  • Address
  • IP-address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

 

Which special and/or sensitive personal data do we process?

Our website and/or service doesn’t intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age – unless they have permission from their parents or a guardian. We are, however, unable to verify whether a visitor is older than 16 old. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without specific parental/guardian consent, please contact us at richard@vanhooijdonk.com and we will delete that information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling a payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To call or e-mail you if this is necessary for carrying out our services.
  • Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as for tax return purposes.

 

Automated decision making

Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that could have a significant impact on people. Automated decisions are taken by computer programs or systems without involvement of a human being (for example a staff member of Richard van Hooijdonk B.V.).

 

How long do we store personal information?

Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Category of personal data Retention periodReason
Name and surname15 years if there is no further contact after a request, newsletter subscription, download, etc. and no business deal results from it.This is necessary for analysis and marketing purposes.
Details of your activities on our website/Internet Browser and device type50 months. The data is reset when new activity occurs.This is necessary for analysis and marketing purposes.
Data at the time of entering into an agreementAs long as the agreement is in force, plus 15 years.This is necessary for the proper execution of the agreement and our business operations.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and in order to comply with any legal obligations. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. also provides other third parties with your personal data. We only do this with your express permission.

Type of serviceName third partyPurpose of processingJurisdictieType of information
Data analyticsGoogle AnalyticsImproving our website, analytics and marketing purposesUnited StatesWebsite behaviour and IP address
CommunicationGsuites / Gmail / Google DriveCommunication purposesUnited StatesName, contact details and work-related information
CommunicationDriftCommunication purposesUnited StatesName and contact details
Contact managementContactuallyContact management (CRM) (CRM)United StatesName, contact details and work-related information
SalesSpeakers AcadamyProcessing of bookings / keynotesThe NetherlandsName, contact details and work-related information
MarketingActiveCampaignSending of targeted and relevant emailsUnited StatesName, preferences, contact details and work-related information
MarketingGoogle AdWordsMarketing purposesUnited StatesEmail address
MarketingFacebookMarketing purposesUnited StatesWebsite behaviour, IP address and email address
MarketingLinkedInMarketing purposesUnited StatesWebsite behaviour, IP address and email address
HostingTransIPHosting websiteThe NetherlandsLog details

 

Cookies (or similar techniques) that we use

Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer’s, tablet’s or smartphone’s browser when you first visit this website. Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works properly and to be able to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you visited our website for the first time, we already informed you about these cookies and asked you for your permission to use them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in the settings of your browser. For a guide on how to do this: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or the social media companies. Here’s an overview:

ActiveCampaign cookie

Personal information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. Such information includes your name, e-mail address and telephone number. We will only collect personal information if you voluntarily submit it to us. Personal data is collected via the forms on our website. When you send us personal information and actively indicate that you want to receive more information, i.e. free content about trends and/or commercial offers and we are allowed to use your data for this purpose, you give us permission to monitor your behaviour on our website, to record it and to link it to your personal data via ActiveCampaign’s tracking cookie. This allows us to send you relevant content and/or commercial offers based on your behaviour on our website. The tracking cookie of ActiveCampaign then changes from a cookie that collects anonymous data to a cookie that collects personal data for marketing purposes.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can request us to send you or someone else a computer file containing the personal details that we collected about you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data, withdrawal of your consent or objection regarding the processing of your personal data to richard@vanhooijdonk.com.

To ensure that the request for access was made by you, we will ask you to send us a copy of your identity document. In this copy, to protect your privacy, you can obscure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Social Security number (BSN). We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the option to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department or send an email to: richard@vanhooijdonk.com.

 

Changes

From time to time and for various reasons, Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. may make changes or additions to its privacy statement. The most current privacy statement can be viewed on our website at any time. This version was created in May 2018.

The information on this website is solely intended as general information. No rights can be derived from this information. Richard van Hooijdonk B.V. is not liable for any damage that may arise as a result of incorrect or incomplete information on this website.